Menu
Log in Home Page
++Welcome to Crampton Primary School++

Governors

Following new guidance issued January 2016 this part of the website is currently being updated to ensure full compliance with the information which now has to be published on school governors.

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

The Governing Body at Crampton is made up of volunteers who are passionate about ensuring that each and every child in the school gets the very best possible start in their early years and primary education, and to ensure every child is given opportunities to achieve their full potential.

School Governors play an important part in the success of schools. They are volunteers, who work with the head and the local education authority to improve standards in their school. Every school has a governing body, which could consist of between nine and twenty people depending on the size and type of the school.

They are:

  • Parent governors who have a child at the school and are elected by other parents.
  • Teacher governors who work at the school and are elected by other teachers.
  • Staff governors who are members of the non-teaching/support staff at the school and are elected by their colleagues.
  • Local education authority governors who are appointed by the Council through the political parties.
  • Co-opted governors who are appointed by other governors as representatives of the wider local community, as business representative, or because of particular skills that they can bring to the governing body.
  • Foundation governors who are appointed by the Church or Trust which supports the school.

 

Heads can choose whether or not to be a governor at their school. At Crampton our head has always been a member of the governing body.

 

Meet the Governors

 

Linda Austin by Governing Body

Role: Chair of Governors; Finance committee

Appointed: 15/10/2016  Expires: 16/10/2020

Term of office: 4 Years

Business / Pecuniary Interests: Governor at Lyndhurst Primary School, Camberwell

Attendance of full governor meeting over last academic year 2015 / 16: 2/3

 

Averil Marks by Governing Body

Role: Vice chair of Governors; Chair of finance committee

Appointed: 22/10/2014  Expires: 23/10/2018

Term of office: 4 Years

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governor meeting over last academic year 2015 / 16: 2/3

 

Marian Kennedy

Role: Head Teacher

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governor meeting over last academic year 2015 / 16: 2/3

 

Kate Leech by Governing Body

Role: Associate member

Appointed: 12/09/2015  Expires: 13/09/2019

Term of office: 4 Years

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governor meeting over last academic year 2015 / 16: 1/2 (maternity leave)

 

Rita Giles by Governing Body

Role: Staff Governor; Finance committee

Appointed: 09/02/2015  Expires: 10/02/2019

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governor meeting over last academic year 2015 / 16: 2/3

 

Tony Harper by Parent Governor Election

Role: Parent Governor

Appointed: 07/10/2013  Expires: 08/10/2017

Business / Pecuniary Interests: Wife works at Crampton Primary School as a Teaching Assistant

Attendance of full governor meeting over last academic year 2015 / 16: 2/3

 

Sidikie Kargbo by Parent Governor Election

Role: Parent Governor

Appointed: 12/10/2015  Expires: 13/10/2019

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governor meeting over last academic year 2015 / 16: 2/3

 

Ida Hadjiuayanis by Parent Governor Election

Role: Parent Governor

Appointed: TBC  Expires: TBC

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governor meeting over last academic year 2015 / 16: TBC

 

Ruth Collard by Governing Body

Role: Co-opted Governor; Teaching and Learning committee

Appointed: 12/10/2015  Expires: 13/10/2019

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governor meeting over last academic year 2015 / 16: 2/3

 

Shaun Milton by Governing Body

Role: Co-opted Governor

Appointed: 09/02/2015  Expires: 10/02/2019

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governor meeting over last academic year 2015 / 16: TBC

 

Name: David Powell by Govrening Body

Role: Co-opted Governor; Teaching and Learning committee

Appointed: 09/02/2015  Expires: 10/02/2019

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governor meeting over last academic year 2015 / 16: TBC

 

Top