Menu
Log in Home Page
++++Welcome to the Crampton Primary School Website++++

Governors

Our School Governing Body

The Governing Body at Crampton is made up of volunteers who are passionate about ensuring that each and every child in the school gets the very best possible start in their early years and primary education, and to ensure every child is given opportunities to achieve their full potential.

 

School Governing Body

School Governors play an important part in the success of schools. They are volunteers, who work with the head and the local education authority to improve standards in their school. Every school has a governing body, which could consist of between nine and twenty people depending on the size and type of the school.

They are:

  • Parent governors who have a child at the school and are elected by other parents.
  • Teacher governors who work at the school and are elected by other teachers.
  • Staff governors who are members of the non-teaching/support staff at the school and are elected by their colleagues.
  • Local education authority governors who are appointed by the Council through the political parties.
  • Co-opted governors who are appointed by other governors as representatives of the wider local community, as business representative, or because of particular skills that they can bring to the governing body.
  • Foundation governors who are appointed by the Church or Trust which supports the school.
  • Heads can choose whether or not to be a governor at their school. At Crampton our head has always been a member of the governing body.

 

The role of the governing body is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • Set the aims and objectives for the school
  • Set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
  • Be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)

Meet the Governors

 

Name: Ben Wright by Parent Governor Election

Role: Chair of Governors; Parent Governor

Appointed: 10/02/2022 Expires: 10/02/2026

Term of office: 4 years

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2023 / 24: 1/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2022 / 23: 1/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2021 / 22: 1/3

 

Linda Austin by Governing Body

Role: Co-Chair of GovernorsCo-opted Governor; First Committee; Headteachers Performance Man; Pay Review; Resources; Second Committee (Appeals); Standards; SEND

Appointed: 17/10/2020  Expires: 16/10/2024

Term of office: 4 Years

Business / Pecuniary Interests: Governor at Lyndhurst Primary School, Camberwell

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2023 / 24: 0/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2022 / 23: 3/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2021 / 22: 3/3

 

Name: Robert Hadfield MBE by Governing Body

Role: Co-opted Governor; Vice Chair; Headteachers Performance Man.; Pay Review; Resources

Appointed: 21/06/2022 Expires:  31/08/2024

Term of office: 4 years

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2023 / 24: 1/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2022 / 23: 2/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2021 / 22: 2/3

 

Marian Kennedy

Role: Head Teacher

Appointed: 11/02/2015

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2023 / 24: 1/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2022 / 23: 3/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2021 / 22: 3/3

 

Lydia Frankenburg by Governing Body

Role: Associate member

Appointment: 19/10/2016 Expires: 18/10/2024

Term of office: 4 years

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2023 / 24: 1/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2021 / 22: 3/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2020 / 21: 3/3

 

Jess Stansfield by Governing Body

Role: Associate Member; Co- opted Governor; Standards

Appointment: 04/06/2022 Expires: 03/06/2025

Term of office: 3 years

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2023 / 24: 1/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2022 / 23: 3/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2021 / 22: 3/3

 

Rita Giles by Governing Body

Role: Co-opted Governor; Resources; Health & Safety

Appointed: 10/02/2023  Expires: 11/02/2027

Business / Pecuniary Interests: Son works at Crampton Primary School as the Home School Liaison Officer

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2023 / 24: 1/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2022 / 23: 2/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2021 / 22: 3/3

 

Pauline Barnes by Staff Governor Elections

Role: Staff Governor; Standards

Appointed: 04/10/2023  Expires: 04/10/2026

Term of office: 4 years

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2023 / 24: 1/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2022 / 23: 1/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2021 / 22: 2/3

 

Kate Collier by Governing Body

Role: Associate Member

Appointed: 13/10/2023  Expires: 13/10/2027

Term of office: 4 years

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2023 / 24: 0/3

 

Ida Hadjivayanis by Governing Body

Role: Co-opted; First Committee; Second Committee (Appeals); Standards

Appointed: 21/06/2022  Expires: 20/06/2026

Term of office: 4 years

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2023 / 24: 1/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2022 / 23: 2/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2021 / 22: 3/3

 

Name: Giles Semper by Governing Body

Role: Co-opted Governor; First Committee; Pay Review; Resources; Second Committee (Appeals)

Appointed: 01/02/2017 Expires: 31/01/2025

Term of office: 4 years

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2023 / 24: 1/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2022 / 23: 3/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2021 / 22: 2/3

 

Name: Maria Murray by Parent Governor Election

Role: Parent Governor; Standards; Safeguarding

Appointed: 10/02/2022 Expires: 10/02/2026

Term of office: 4 years

Business / Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2023 / 24: 1/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2022 / 23: 3/3

Attendance of full governors meeting over academic year 2021 / 22: 1/3 

 

Top